14th Annual ACM Symposium on
COMPUTATIONAL GEOMETRY
June 7-10, 1998
Minneapolis, Minnesota
All events are at the Radisson Metrodome Hotel.
Sunday, June 7
Shape Space from Deformation
Herbert Edelsbrunner (Univ. of Illinois at
Urbana-Champaign and Raindrop Geomagic)
Abstract --- Speaker
Session 2: Theoretical Track
Chair: Michiel Smid, Univ. Magdeburg
Monday, June 8
Tuesday, June 9
Wednesday, June 10
Computational Geometry Issues of Statistical Depth
Peter Rousseeuw (Univ.
of Antwerp)
Abstract ---Speaker
Session 3: Applied and Theoretical Track
Chair: Steve Fortune, Bell Labs
Jonathan Richard Shewchuk (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)
Jonathan Richard Shewchuk (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)
Ron Beirouti (Univ. of British Columbia) ;
Jack Snoeyink (INRIA & Univ. of British Columbia)
Olivier Devillers (INRIA
Sophia-Antipolis)
Session 4: Theoretical Track
Chair: Ken Clarkson, Bell Labs
Steven Fortune (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies)
Marcus Vinícius A. Andrade (Univ. of Viçosa) ;
Jorge Stolfi (Univ. of Campinas)
Alexandra Solan (Tel-Aviv Univ.)
Alon Efrat, Sariel Har-Peled (Tel-Aviv Univ.)
Applications of Level Set and Fast Marching Methods to
Problems in Computational Geometry
James Sethian (Univ. of California, Berkeley)
Abstract---Speaker
Session 5: Applied Track
Chair: Leonidas Guibas, Stanford Univ.
Lutz Kettner (ETH Zürich)
David M. Mount (Univ. of Maryland) ;
Nathan S. Netanyahu (Univ. of Maryland and NASA Goddard Space Flight Center) ;
Jacqueline LeMoigne (Universities Space Research Association)
Hervé Brönnimann (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis) ;
Christoph Burnikel (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik) ;
Sylvain Pion (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis)
Christoph Burnikel, Stefan Funke, Michael Seel (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
Session 6: Theoretical Track
Chair: Micha Sharir, Tel Aviv Univ.
Géza Tóth (Courant Institute, NYU and DIMACS Center, Rutgers Univ.) ;
Pavel Valtr (Charles Univ., Prague and DIMACS Center, Rutgers Univ.)
Artur Andrzejak (ETH Zürich) ;
Boris Aronov (Polytechnic Univ., Brooklyn) ;
Sariel Har-Peled (Tel-Aviv Univ.) ;
Raimund Seidel (Univ. des Saarlandes) ;
Emo Welzl (ETH Zürich)
Helmut Alt, Stefan Felsner (Freie Universität Berlin) ;
Ferran Hurtado, Marc Noy (Departament de Matemática Aplicada II)
Alon Efrat (Tel-Aviv Univ.) ;
Matthew J. Katz (Ben-Gurion Univ.)
The Art and Mathematics of Geometric Dissections
Greg Frederickson (Purdue Univ.)
Abstract---Speaker
Session 7: Applied Track
Chair: Fred Bookstein, Univ. of Michigan
Fred L. Bookstein (Univ. of Michigan)
Frederic Cazals (INRIA)
Frank Hoffmann, Klaus Kriegel, Carola Wenk (Freie Universität Berlin)
James D. Fix, Richard E. Ladner (Univ. of Washington)
Session 8: Theoretical Track
Chair: Mariette Yvinec, CNRS, I3S
Hervé Brönnimann (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis)
A. Crauser, P. Ferragina, K. Mehlhorn, U. Meyer, E. Ramos (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
Timothy M. Chan (Univ. of Miami)
Timothy M. Chan (Univ. of Miami)
Progressive Representations for Geometry
Hugues Hoppe (Microsoft)
Abstract---Speaker
Session 9: Theoretical Track
Chair: John Hershberger, Mentor Graphics
Therese C. Biedl (McGill Univ.)
Sunil Arya (Hong Kong Univ. of Science & Technology) ;
Siu-Wing Cheng (Hong Kong Univ. of Science and Technology) ;
David M. Mount (Univ. of Maryland)
Esther M. Arkin, Joseph S. B. Mitchell (State Univ. of New York, Stony Brook) ;
Giri Narasimhan (Univ. of Memphis)
Gill Barequet (Johns Hopkins Univ.) ;
Danny Z. Chen, Ovidiu Daescu (Univ. of Notre Dame) ;
Michael T. Goodrich (Johns Hopkins Univ.) ;
Jack Snoeyink (INRIA & Univ. of British Columbia)
Steven Fortune (Moderator) (Bell
Laboratories, Lucent Technologies)
Mark Overmars (Utrecht Univ.)
Jean Ponce (Univ. of Illinois)
Jarek Rossignac (GVU/Georgia Tech)
Peter Rousseeuw (Univ. of Antwerp)
Steve Vavasis (Cornell Univ.)
Hervé Brönnimann (INRIA
Sophia-Antipolis)
Stefan Schirra (Max-Planck-Institut für
Informatik)
Abstract
Coordinator: Pankaj Agarwal (Duke Univ.)
Algorithms in Real Algebraic Geometry
Richard Pollack (Courant Institute, New York Univ.)
Abstract---Speaker
Session 10: Applied Track
Chair: Tamal Dey, I.I.T. Kharagpur
Sariel Har-Peled (Tel-Aviv Univ.)
Marc van Kreveld, Tycho Strijk (Utrecht Univ.) ;
Alexander Wolff (Freie Universität Berlin)
Konstantinos G. Kakoulis, Ioannis G. Tollis (The Univ. of Texas at Dallas)
Sariel Har-Peled (Tel-Aviv Univ.)
Session 11: Theoretical Track
Chair: Mark Overmars, Utrecht Univ.
Edward J. Anderson (Univ. of New South Wales) ;
Sándor P. Fekete (Universität zu Köln)
Boris Aronov (Polytechnic Univ., Brooklyn) ;
Mark de Berg, Frank van der Stappen (Utrecht Univ.) ;
Peter vestka (CWI) ;
Jules Vleugels (Utrecht Univ.)
Pankaj Agarwal (Duke Univ.) ;
Therese C. Biedl, Sylvain Lazard, Steve Robbins (McGill Univ.) ;
Subhash Suri (Washington Univ.) ;
Sue Whitesides (McGill Univ.)
VIDEO REVIEW
Chair: Dan Halperin, Tel Aviv Univ.
K. Sadakane, H. Imai, K. Onishi, M. Inaba, F. Takeuchi (Univ. of Tokyo) ;
K. Imai (Chuo Univ.)
Maria Shneerson (The Weizmann Institute of Science) ;
Ayellet Tal (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
Luiz Velho, Jonas Gomes (IMPA - Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada) ;
Marcos V. R. Sobreiro (PUC-Rio)
Felipe Contreras (Univ. of Ottawa) ;
Jurek Czyzowicz (Université du Quebec à Hull) ;
Eduardo Rivera-Campo (Univ. Autonóma Metropolitana-I) ;
Jorge Urrutia (Univ. of Ottawa)
Alejo Hausner, David P. Dobkin (Princeton Univ.)
Yiorgos Chrysanthou (Univ. College London) ;
Daniel Cohen-Or, Eyal Zadicario (Tel-Aviv Univ.)
David P. Dobkin (Princeton Univ.) ;
Emden R. Gansner,
Eleftherios Koutsofios, Stephen C. North (AT&T Laboratories)